PRODUCT DETAILS

Product Image

FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES | Budesonide Nebuliser Suspension 0.5mg.

$

FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES contain Budesonide 0.5mg/2ml, a prescription corticosteroid nebuliser suspension used for long-term management of asthma and other inflammatory airway conditions.

Unit:
  • N/A
Total: $

 

FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES | Budesonide Nebuliser Suspension 0.5mg

 

FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES contain Budesonide 0.5mg/2ml, a prescription corticosteroid nebuliser suspension used for long-term management of asthma and other inflammatory airway conditions.

 

FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES

 

FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES (BUDESONIDE): Comprehensive Guide and Benefits

 

Introduction to FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES

FLOHALE 0.5MG: Nebulised Corticosteroid for Asthma Management

FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES contain Budesonide 0.5mg (500mcg) per 2ml, a medicine belonging to the Respiratory Drug Class and specifically classified as an Inhaled Corticosteroid (ICS).

It is prescribed for the long-term maintenance treatment of asthma and other inflammatory airway disorders where nebulised corticosteroid therapy is appropriate. Budesonide works by reducing inflammation and swelling in the airways, making breathing easier and helping prevent asthma symptoms and exacerbations. It is not intended for the immediate relief of sudden asthma attacks.

FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES are supplied as 5 respules of 2ml each and are prescription-only medicines.

 

Drug Class

Therapeutic Class: Respiratory Medication
Drug Class: Corticosteroid
Pharmacological Class: Inhaled Corticosteroid (ICS)
Generic Name: Budesonide 0.5mg/2ml (500mcg/2ml)

 

Key Benefits of FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES

Helps control chronic asthma symptoms.

Reduces airway inflammation and swelling.

Helps decrease the frequency of asthma flare-ups.

Improves breathing with regular use.

Suitable for nebuliser therapy in adults and children as prescribed.

Delivers medication directly to the lungs for targeted action.

 

How FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES Work

Mechanism of Action

Budesonide is an inhaled corticosteroid that reduces inflammation in the airways by suppressing inflammatory cells and chemical mediators. This decreases airway swelling, mucus production, and airway hyper-responsiveness, helping maintain better breathing over time.

 

Usage Instructions for FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES

Use only with a compatible nebuliser as directed by your healthcare provider.

Empty the entire contents of one respule into the nebuliser chamber.

Inhale the nebulised medicine until the chamber is empty.

Use exactly as prescribed.

Rinse your mouth with water after every nebulisation and spit it out.

Clean the nebuliser according to the manufacturer's instructions after each use.

 

Medicinal Advantages of FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES

Provides targeted anti-inflammatory treatment directly to the lungs.

Suitable for patients who have difficulty using inhalers.

Helps improve long-term asthma control.

May reduce the need for frequent rescue medication.

Convenient single-dose respules for accurate dosing.

NOTE: FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES are prescription medicines intended for maintenance therapy and should not be used for the emergency treatment of acute asthma attacks.

 

Off-Label Uses of FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES

Healthcare professionals may prescribe nebulised Budesonide for other inflammatory airway conditions when clinically appropriate and supported by current medical guidelines.

Disclaimer: Off-label use should only be undertaken under the supervision of a qualified healthcare professional.

 

Mechanism of Action

Budesonide binds to intracellular glucocorticoid receptors, reducing the production of inflammatory mediators and decreasing airway inflammation. Regular use helps improve lung function, reduce airway sensitivity, and prevent asthma exacerbations.

 

Expert Advice for Optimal Use

Use the medicine regularly as prescribed, even when symptoms improve.

Do not stop treatment abruptly without consulting your healthcare provider.

Always rinse your mouth after nebulisation.

Continue using rescue medication separately if prescribed for sudden breathing difficulty.

Attend regular follow-up appointments to assess asthma control.

 

Precautions

Acute Asthma Attacks

FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES are not intended for immediate relief of sudden breathing problems.

Oral Hygiene

Rinse your mouth thoroughly after each nebulisation to help reduce the risk of oral fungal infection.

Respiratory Infections

Inform your healthcare provider if you have untreated respiratory infections before starting treatment.

Pregnancy & Breastfeeding

Use only if prescribed after careful medical evaluation.

Other Medicines

Inform your healthcare provider about all prescription medicines, vitamins, herbal products, and respiratory medications you are using.

 

Storage Instructions

Store below 30°C.

Protect from direct sunlight.

Keep the respules in the original foil pouch until use.

Do not freeze.

Keep out of reach of children.

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q: What is FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES used for?

A: It is used for the long-term maintenance treatment of asthma and other inflammatory airway conditions requiring nebulised corticosteroid therapy.

Q: What is the active ingredient in FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES?

A: Each 2ml respule contains Budesonide 0.5mg (500mcg).

Q: Can FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES relieve a sudden asthma attack?

A: No. It is a maintenance medicine and should not replace a rescue bronchodilator during an acute asthma attack.

Q: Why should I rinse my mouth after using FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES?

A: Rinsing your mouth after nebulisation helps reduce the risk of oral fungal infection associated with inhaled corticosteroids.

Q: Can children use FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES?

A: Yes. It may be prescribed for children when considered appropriate by a healthcare professional.

Q: Is FLOHALE 0.5MG RESPULES a prescription medicine?

A: Yes. It should only be used under the supervision of a qualified healthcare professional.

 

Product Tags

FLOHALE 0.5MG Respules, Budesonide 0.5mg Nebuliser Suspension, Budesonide Respules, Inhaled Corticosteroid, ICS Nebuliser, Asthma Nebuliser Solution, Respiratory Medicine, Nebuliser Suspension, Asthma Maintenance Therapy, Prescription Respiratory Medication.

Jonathan Andrew

Happy Customer

Review

Post Your Review